Celebrating the very best of the HHHBA

HHHBA hall of fame awardFounded in 1990, the Hamilton-Halton Home Builders’ Association Hall of Fame recognizes our members who have made outstanding and lasting contributions to our association and to the home building industry as a whole.

Hall of Fame inductees are selected by the Hall of Fame Committee and honored at an annual function.

Nominations are reviewed each fall, and nominees must meet the following criteria:

  • Have been an active member of the HHHBA in good standing for a minimum of 15 years prior to the date of nomination.
  • Have adhered to the HHHBA’s code of ethics.
  • Have made substantial contributions to the community, Association or the industry as a whole.
  • Have conducted affairs and discharged duties in a professional or humanitarian manner.
  • Must have had company support on the HHHBA board of directors.

(Starting 2015, only one member of the Association will be inducted into the Hall of Fame each year)

HHHBA Hall of Fame Inductees

2018 – JEFF PAIKIN
New Horizon Development Group

2017 2016 2015
DANIEL GABRIELE
Marz Homes
DOMENIC MOLINARO
Molinaro Group
STEVE
SPICER
Multi-Area Developments Inc.
2014 2013 2012
PETER ASHENHURST
Ashenhurst Nouwens Limited
STEVEN STIPSITS
Branthaven Homes
JOHN
CHUN
Scarlett Homes
2010 2009 2006
DR. CARL TURKSTRA
Turkstra Lumber Ltd.
MIKE POMPEANI
Marz Homes
JOHN
LOSANI
Losani Homes
TONY DESANTIS
A. DeSantis Developments Ltd.
ALDO DESANTIS
Multi-Area Developments Inc.
2005 2004 2003
LOUIS MATTIACCI
Mattwood Construction Ltd.
MICHAEL BRYAN
Michael Bryan Consulting Ltd.
ADI
IRANI
A.J. Clarke & Associates Ltd.
2002 2001 2000
SCOTT SUTHERLAND
Sutherland Development Group
ROBERT COOPER
Alterra Group of Companies
WARD CAMPBELL
Starward Homes Limited
1999 1998 1997
BUD
SINCLAIR
George Sinclair Construction Inc.
THOMAS COCHREN
Thomas Cochren Homes
AL
STIPSITS
Branthaven Homes
1996 1995 1994
PETER DESANTIS
Homes By DeSantis Ltd.
ALIDO DIlORIO Alterra Developments Ltd. SAM
DEMARCHI
DeMarchi Construction Limited
ROBERT SHELLEY
Robert Shelley Construction Limited
1993 1992 1991
HEINZ SEEBECK
Seebeck Construction Co Ltd.
THOMAS B. COCHREN
Cochren Construction Co. Limited
WILLIAM B. GRISENTHWAITE
Grisenthwaite Construction Co. Ltd.
JAMES CASSEL
Arriscraft International Inc.
S. ERIC JOHNSON
Simms Custom Homes
ALEC
KELLY
Meadowlands of Ancaster
JOSEPH S. MATTIACCI
Mattwood Construction Ltd.
1990 – The First Class
CHARLES CAMPBELL
Abbotsford Homes Limited
MALCOLM DANKS
Malcolm Construction Limited
EDWARD RATCLIFFE
Arriscraft International Inc.
WILLIAM SINCLAIR
George Sinclair Construction Inc.
Take advantage of the exclusive benefits which comes with HHHBA membership Become a Member Today